Find our legal notices

Legal notice

SnapPress is a registered trademark of ARGO Group.
Hotel French Tech, 1 Place Francis Ponge, 34 000 Montpellier, FRANCE
Intracommunity VAT : FR 57 821 952 892


1. Website presentation.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the users of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its realization and its follow-up:

Owner: ARGO - Hotel French Tech, 1 Place Francis Ponge, 34 000 Montpellier, FRANCE / +33 1 84 60 09 60
Creator: ARGO
Publication Manager : Renan GERVAIS, [email protected]
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Host: Amazon Web Services Inc.

2. Websites general conditions of use and services offered.

The use of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance can however be decided by ARGO, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com is updated regularly by Renan GERVAIS. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves to the user who is invited to refer to it as often as possible in order to take note of it.

3. Description of the services provided.

The website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com is intended to provide information on all the activities of the company.

ARGO strives to provide the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com as accurate information as possible. However, he can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by it or by the third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com are given for information only, and are likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com is not exhaustive. They can be modified by the time they go online.

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the website agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with an up-to-date last generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

ARGO owns the intellectual property rights or owns the rights to use all texts, logos, icons, sounds and software accessible on the website.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written permission of ARGO

Any unauthorized use of the site or any element it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of liability.

ARGO can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com website, and resulting from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

ARGO can not also be held liable for indirect damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. ARGO reserves its right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the applicable legislation in France, especially the provisions on data protection. Where applicable, ARGO also reserves its right to question the user’s civil and / or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text , photography…).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by the law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of the October 24, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com, can be collected:
the URL of the links which the user has accessed the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com
the service provider of the user
the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case ARGO only collects personal information about the user for the need of specific services offered by the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds to input them himself. It is then specified to the user of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address where the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of ARGO and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com

The Website is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 969 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

The website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of ARGO. However, ARGO does not have the ability to check the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

The navigation on the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com is likely to cause the installation of cookies on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

The denial to install a cookie may result in the impossibility of accessing certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Storage Rules to: use the custom settings for the history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website www.snappress.fr / www.snappress.com is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. Main laws concerned.

Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to which they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).